City of Gering Nebraska
 
 
 

Boards & Commissions

Boards & Commissions

Click on the categories below to learn more

Planning Commission

Planning Commission
Planning Commission
  • Jason Parks – Chair
  • Paul Marietta - Vice Chairman
  • Kirk Arnold
  • Jeff Allen
  • Cathy Kaufman
  • Craig Erdman
  • Jeremy Rechsteiner
  • Dale Hauck
  • Mary Bowman

Civil Service

Civil Service
Civil Service
  • Ric Johns
  • Galen Larson
  • Etta Taylor
  • Tammy Cooley – Secretary

Park, Cemetery & Tree Board

Park, Cemetery & Tree Board
Park, Cemetery & Tree Board
  • Don Gentry – Chair
  • Mike Donovan
  • Tim Maxcy
  • Amy Seiler
  • Eric Kautz
  • Jim Schild
  • Ron Ernst

Board of Adjustment

Board of Adjustment
Board of Adjustment
  • Kevin Mooney - Chair
  • Brian Judy – Vice Chair
  • Dave Schleve
  • Brad Staman
  • Jason Parks
  • Josh Schlaepfer

Library Board

Library Board
Library Board
  • Suzanne Myers – Chair
  • Tracy Henderson - Vice Chair
  • Kerri Schnase-Berge
  • Hugh Dunne
  • Dr. Alan Johnson

Plumbing Board

Plumbing Board
Plumbing Board
  • George Herman – Chair
  • Jeff Vance – Vice Chair
  • Paulette Schnell
  • Pat Heath
  • Paul Snarr
  • Rod Sterkel

Board of Health

Board of Health
Board of Health
  • Mayor Tony Kaufman 
  • George Holthus – Police Chief 
  • Dan Smith – Public Safety Chair 
  • Dr. Darcy Schlothauer – DVM 
  • Vacancy

City Council

City Council
City Council
  • Mayor Tony Kaufman 
  • Julie Morrison – President
  • Susan Wiedeman 
  • Ben Backus
  • Dan Smith
  • Pam O'Neal
  • Phillip Holliday
  • Michael Gillen
  • Troy Cowan

Economic Development Citizens Advisory Committee

Economic Development Citizens Advisory Committee
Economic Development Citizens Advisory Committee
  • Galen Larson – Chair
  • Carla Swanson
  • Rhonda Schledewitz
  • Monnette Ross
  • Darrell Eskam 
  • Dawn Thompson
  • Tom Goodman

Gering Safety Committee

Gering Safety Committee
Gering Safety Committee
  • Rod Sterkel – Building Inspector
  • Nancy Rasnic – Utility Office
  • LeKreasha Imus – Police Department
  • Clinton Ratliff – Sanitation Department
  • Jay Templar – Fire Department
  • Chris Kling – Electric Department
  • Mike McKee – Water/Wastewater
  • Greg Suhr – Park Department
  • Erin Hinze – Street Department
  • Diane Downer - Library 
  • Kathy Welfl – City Clerk
  • Tammy Cooley - HR
  • Tom Walsh - Golf Department
  • Paul Snarr - City Engineer

Joint Cable Committee

Joint Cable Committee
Joint Cable Committee
  • Lane Danielzuk - City Administrator
  • Dan Smith - Councilmember
  • Monnette Ross

PRT – Problem Resolution Team

PRT – Problem Resolution Team
PRT – Problem Resolution Team
  • Wayne Brozek
  • Jim Ellison
  • Krystal Holten
  • George Holthus
  • Eldon Hubbard
  • Mayor Tony Kaufman
  • Mike Mead
  • Cinda Munoz
  • Levi Ortega
  • Paul Snarr
  • Rod Sterkel
  • Kyle Upp
  • Bill Wineman
  • Carol Martin – Secretary

Economic Development Committee (LB840)

Economic Development Committee (LB840)
Economic Development Committee (LB840)
  • Brent Holliday – Chair
  • Craig Landers
  • Dennis Wiedeman
  • Dawne Wolfe
  • Ben Dishman
  • Ladd Harrison
  • Larry Gibbs

Lottery/Keno Committee

Lottery/Keno Committee
Lottery/Keno Committee
  • Darrell Bentley – Chair
  • Donna Engleman
  • Matt Janecek
  • Don Kugler 
  • Julie Morrison
  • Helen McDonald

Police Department Retirement Committee

Police Department Retirement Committee
Police Department Retirement Committee
  • Mayor Tony Kaufman
  • Pam O'Neal
  • James Jackson
  • Jason Rogers
  • Travis Enlow
  • Jordan McBride

Liaisons

Liaisons
Liaisons

Twin Cities Development

  • Mayor Tony Kaufman
  • Lane Danielzuk
  • Julie Morrison

Gering Merchants 

  • Mayor Tony Kaufman
  • Troy Cowan

Airport Authority

  • Phillip Holliday

Panhandle Area Development District

  • Lane Danielzuk
  • Alternate: Pat Heath

Panhandle Humane Society

  • Officer Steve Schneider – Animal Control Officer

CVB – Convention & Visitors Bureau

  • Michael Gillen

Panhandle RC & D

  • Ben Backus

Oregon Trail Days Commiee

  • Pam O'Neal

Regional Governance Committe

  • Mayor Tony Kaufman
  • Lane Danielzuk

WNED - Regional Economic Development Committe

  • Pam O'Neal
  • Dan Smith - Alternate

Scottsbluff - Gering Chamber Valley Visions Committee

  • Susan Wiedeman

Communications Center Advisory Board

  • Ben Backus